Privacy Policy


Spa Lady Privacy Policy

Spa Lady's Policy Respecting Your Privacy and the Protection of Personal Information.
We understand the need to protect your personal information provided to us. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Accountability
Spa Lady and its Agents are responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Club's compliance with this Privacy Policy. All Inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the Chief Privacy officer by mail to the address below. Spa Lady can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

Spa Lady
7222 Edgemont Blvd NW
Calgary, AB, T3A 2X7
Attention: Privacy Officer

Personal Information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify and/or contact you as an individual. This includes such information as your name, telephone number, address, banking information, credit card number and the like.

Purposes

Spa Lady collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • To understand your fitness needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them.
  • To determine your eligibility for membership.
  • To process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up to date.
  • To invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion gathering devises that assist us in making our clubs and services more responsive to your needs.
  • To communicate with you regarding schedule changes, events, and items of interest concerning club activities.

Spa Lady may collect information regarding the frequency of your visits for marketing purposes. We may also record your comments or concerns with respect to your membership or any service offered by the club in order to address these concerns in the appropriate manner.

Consent
When you become a member of Spa Lady you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Disclosure & Retention
Spa Lady will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. Spa Lady may, disclose information in the following cases:

  • To our legal representative.
  • To a person authorized by law.
  • To a government agency.
  • In emergency situations where the health and safety of the member are in danger.
  • To an agent retained by Spa Lady in connection with the collection of your account.

We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

Accuracy
Spa Lady strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to correct information contained within your member file. The request for correction may be made in writing to our Chief Privacy Officer at the address given above.

Safeguards
Your personal information is secure. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

Member Access
In order to fulfill requests for personal information records or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, Spa Lady has designated a Chief Privacy Officer. In addition to answering inquiries the Chief Privacy Officer is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met. Inquiries can be mailed to the address listed above.

There may be a processing charge for certain information.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy
Spa Lady may review and revise this policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on the Spa Lady Internet web site.